If he doesnt pay, you can sue in Small Claims Court to try to recover it. Q: I have a rental property located in Hermosa Beach and I have a problem. You have been a great help. CNBC. (Civ. Recently, I had a problem with one of my renters and Im hoping you can help me solve it. To prepare for the hearing the landlord and tenant should bring the following: The landlord or tenant could possibly request an extension. You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times. As Trisha's unwitting landlord, you have to follow state law for evictions, which can vary. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". The following properties are covered by the LARSO ordinance 1. Once the landlord files a request for hearing, the eviction hearing will be scheduled within 20 days Copyright 2023 Leaf Group Ltd. / Leaf Group Media, All Rights Reserved.