While there must be consideration for a contract to be enforceable the consideration can be the mutual promises of the parties to perform their respective obligations under the contract. Before the Property was listed for sale, however, the Buyers toured the home on March 31, 2017, and offered to purchase it for $1,775,000. Yes. An example of specific performance may play out, as mentioned, in a real estate contract where a seller refuses to close on the transaction. ), which all of the unit owners own in common. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). 113, 115-116 (2), 550 S.E.2d 686 (2001). Get a high school diploma or an equivalent like a GED. This effectively disenfranchised African-Americans, Indians, immigrants and other minority groups. A first lien has a higher priority than other liens and gets first crack at the sale proceeds.