The words that compose the term however suggest that this estoppel is somehow broader. It is worth noting that this legal maxim is not isolated to workers' compensation proceedings. It identifies three general elements. L. BEv. Collateral estoppel invoked by a defendant is called "defensive" use, while use by a . So, maybe the other party is now asserting new facts. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict . 23.) The Division properly referred the case to the OAH. Equitable estoppel is a legal principle that stops someone from taking a legal action that conflicts with his previous claims or behaviors.