Not only do proper RFAs limit issues at trial, they can also lead to recovery of fees and costs. The offending request for admission was as follows: Admit that you have no evidence of recreational use of the disputed portion of Summit Road prior to March 4, 1972. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. At trial, the court permitted defendants to introduce evidence of public use of the roadway. 626 0 obj <> endobj HdTN1}WW/. Defense counsels calls for legal opinion, calls for legal conclusion, are rendered ineffective and inappropriate for the purpose of RFAs, and must be answered.